Why Your Spouse Must Join in Signing Deeds and Mortgages in Florida
[…] This requirement stems from Florida’s robust homestead protection laws, which are some of the strongest in the nation. These laws serve various purposes and have the following several primary legal meanings, earning it the nickname “Florida’s Legal Chameleon.”
For purposes of this article, we are going to focus on the aspect of Florida’s Homestead law that restricts how a primary residence can be conveyed or encumbered, (legally referred to as “alienated”).
The Legal Basis: Article X, Section 4 of the Florida Constitution
This section states, in part:
“…The owner of homestead real estate, joined by the spouse if married, may alienate the homestead by mortgage, sale or gift…”
In plain terms, if a property qualifies as homestead, both spouses must consent to its sale or mortgage—even if only one spouse is listed on the deed. This protection is a key feature of Florida homestead law and reflects a strong public policy to protect the family home.